IN THE INTEREST OF BABY GIRL N., A CHILD
[…] We disagree. The juvenile court granted the foster parents’ motion to intervene pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-24 (b).6 Under the permissive intervention provisions of OCGA § 9-11-24 (b) (2), anyone upon timely application may be permitted to intervene in an action “[w]hen an applicant’s claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common.” When the court exercises its discretion as to permissive intervention, [Code] section 9-11-24 (b) further provides that “the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties.”7 5 The GAL and counsel for the Department participated in the final hearing. 6 The grandparents did not object to the foster parents’ motion to intervene, but they were not yet parties at that point.