IN RE THE ESTATE OF JOYCE MARIE PLYBON, DECEASED
[…] App. 310, 313 (1) (850 SE2d 790) (2020) (punctuation and footnote omitted). 2 See Northlake Manor Condo. Assn. v. Harvest Assets, 345 Ga. App. 575, 580581 (1) (812 SE2d 658) (2018). 2 1. Johnson argues that the probate court lacked jurisdiction because Marvel’s petition was essentially seeking specific performance of the parties’ consent order and because the court had to resolve conflicting claims to real property.3 OCGA § 53-7-63 grants probate courts authority to “make an account, hear evidence upon any contested question, and make a final settlement between the personal representative and the heirs or beneficiaries.” With respect to areas in which the probate court has been given exclusive, original subject matter jurisdiction, its authority is broad.