JULIA MARIA BELL v. THE STATE
[…] And she described a situation once where [Bell] filled out a check and shoved it in her face and said sign this. Also there were checks that were written in [Bell]’s handwriting where she signed the [victim’s first and last name] or the [victim’s first initial and last name], but it was all in the same handwriting. So [the victim] can sign her own checks. I don’t know why she would ask someone else to sign her checks. 8 Bell asserts that “[t]he investigator’s testimony that checks signed with the name of [the victim] in [Bell’s] handwriting” was lay opinion testimony not authorized by OCGA § 24-7-701 (a) (3). OCGA § 24-7-701 (a) provides: If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony in the form of opinions or inferences shall be limited to those opinions or inferences which are: (1) Rationally based on the perception of the witness; (2) Helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue; and (3) Not based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of Code Section 24-7-702. In Bell’s view, the investigator gave opinion testimony “regarding scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge” without being qualified as an expert witness. Even if we were to assume, without deciding, that any such objection would have been meritorious, Bell cannot demonstrate a reasonable probability of a different outcome but for counsel’s failure to object.