BRISTOL SMITH v. THE STATE
[…] Smith did not testify that he intentionally threatened or used force in an attempt to defend himself, and there was no other evidence supporting a theory of self-defense.9 Accordingly, 6 McClure v. State, 306 Ga. 856, 863-864 (1) (834 SE2d 96) (2019). 7 Green v. State, 302 Ga. 816, 818 (2) (a) (809 SE2d 738) (2018) (citation and punctuation omitted). 8 Id. 9 At best, Smith’s testimony that Mr. Minter punched him and then injured himself when Smith drove away might give rise to the defense of accident. See OCGA § 16-2-2 (“A person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.”).