GLORIA WALKER v. RONNIE RICHMOND et al
[…] Both contingencies, she asserts, did not happen until after the default judgment, and thus her interest in the Cobb County property was hypothetical at the time of the entry of the default judgment in 2018. . Walker further maintains that by ruling that she was forever foreclosed from any interest in the Cobb County property, the trial court set up the possibly of inconsistent judgments by shielding the property from the over $900,000 Tennessee judgment, which included rights to the mortgage payments on the Cobb County property. OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) provides that: A motion to set aside may be brought to set aside a judgment based upon: (1) Lack of jurisdiction over the person or the subject matter; (2) Fraud, accident, or mistake or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the negligence or fault of the movant; or (3) A nonamendable defect which appears upon the face of the record or pleadings. Under this paragraph, it is not sufficient that the complaint or other pleading fails 9 to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, but the pleadings must affirmatively show no claim in fact existed.