PETER ULBRICH v. THE STATE
[…] (Citation omitted.) Davis v. State, 357 Ga. App. 720 (1) (848 SE2d 173) (2020). (a) Theft by deception. Ulbrich argues that the patients’ testimony that he either referred to Johnson by the title, “doctor,” or failed to correct the patients when they referred to Johnson as “doctor,” was insufficient to support his convictions for theft by deception. He further argues that the State failed to prove an element of the offense, i. e., that he obtained the property of another. We disagree. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-8-3 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of theft by deception when he obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving the owner of the property.” As is relevant to the facts of this case, 11 [a] person deceives if he intentionally: (1) Creates or confirms another’s impression of an existing fact or past event which is false and which the accused knows or believes to be false; [or] (2) Fails to correct a false impression of an existing