PETER ULBRICH v. THE STATE
[…] Moreover, although Johnson testified that he did not conspire with Ulbrich, the jury was entitled to disbelieve his statement and construe it, along with the other evidence of record, as substantive evidence of guilt. Cf. Daughtie v. State, 297 Ga. 261, 263 (2) (773 SE2d 263) (2015). As such, there was adequate evidence to support Ulbrich’s conviction as a party to Johnson’s crime of practicing medicine without a license. 4. Ulbrich next argues that the trial court abused its discretion by refusing his request for first offender treatment. We discern no error. 16 OCGA § 42-8-60 (a) (1) provides that “[w]hen a defendant has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, upon a guilty verdict . . . defer further proceedings and . . . [p]lace the defendant on probation[.]” As we have explained, [r]efusal to consider first offender treatment as part of a sentencing formula or policy by automatic denial constitutes an abuse of discretion and constitutes reversible error.