ESTUARDO BERNAL v. THE STATE
[…] As the adult victim ran to her door to admit a responding police officer, the child victim stopped her and said, “Mommy, I’ve got something to tell you.” The child victim then told the adult victim that, one evening when she was sleeping in the same bed as Bernal, Bernal began pulling her head toward his penis as she tried to push him away. The child victim also reported the incident to the responding officer. 3 (Footnote omitted.) 358 Ga. App. at 682-683. As a threshold matter, we do not reach Bernal’s “general grounds” argument as it is presented. OCGA § 5-5-20 authorizes the trial court to grant a new trial “[i]n any case when the verdict of the jury is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity[,]” and OCGA § 5-5-21 empowers the trial court to grant a new trial “where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” Read together, these statutes provide the trial court broad discretion to sit as a thirteenth juror and weigh the evidence on a motion for new trial alleging [the foregoing] general grounds.