IN THE INTEREST OF A. B., et al., CHILDREN (MOTHER) v. THE STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] As noted above, the mother never appealed the dependency findings. OCGA § 15-11-310 (5), however, contains a “reasonable efforts” requirement pertaining to termination proceedings, providing, in pertinent part, that the juvenile 15 Although the mother alleges other deficiencies in DFACS’s reunification efforts, she fails to support those contentions with argument or with citation to the record or authority. These contentions have been abandoned. See Court of Appeals Rule 25 (c) (2). 16 OCGA § 15-11-233 (b) (3) provides that “[t]ermination of parental rights may not be in the best interests of a child adjudicated as a dependent child when: . . . DFCS has not provided to the family of such child services deemed necessary for his or her safe return to his or her home, consistent with the specific time frames for the accomplishment of the case plan goals.” 17 court determine whether “reasonable efforts to remedy the circumstances have been unsuccessful or were not required[.]” Here, the mother’s case manager testified that she referred the mother to a service that provided psychological, parental fitness, and substance abuse assessments, and that