IN THE INTEREST OF A. B., et al., CHILDREN (MOTHER) v. THE STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] In light of this extensive evidence and testimony, there was clear and convincing evidence sufficient to support the juvenile court’s determination pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) (5). See In the Interest of L. P., 339 Ga. App. 651, 656-657 (2) (794 SE2d 252) (2016) (finding clear and convincing evidence showed harm if children were returned to parents because of parents’ substance abuse and inability to provide stability, and 14 finding harm if children remained indefinitely in status quo without permanence, where foster parents wished to adopt them). OCGA § 15-11-310 (b) provides that, “[i]f any of the statutory grounds for termination has been met, the court shall then consider whether termination is in a child’s best interests after considering [certain delineated] factors . . ..” “On appeal, [the mother] does not challenge the substance of the court’s finding that the termination of [her] parental rights was in [M. C. and A. B.’s] best interests, and thus, [s]he has abandoned any such argument on appeal.” (Emphasis omitted.)