TIKI R. SIMS v. THE STATE
[…] OCGA § 16-5-40 (f). The evidence presented at trial and summarized above was sufficient to authorize a rational trier of fact to find Sims guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the charged offense of kidnapping. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319 (III) (B). The girlfriend’s testimony that Sims forced her into his car and held her there against her will as he drove from Gwinnett County to DeKalb County was sufficient, standing alone, to support Sims’s conviction. See OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”); Mayes v. State, 336 Ga.