JAY DANIEL POE et al. v. RANDY DWAYNE CANTRELL, JR.
[…] a male who has not surrendered or had terminated his rights to a child and who: (A) [h]as legally adopted such child; (B) [w]as married to the 6 biological mother of such child at the time such child was born or within the usual period of gestation, unless paternity was disproved by a final order of a court of competent jurisdiction; (C) [m]arried a legal mother of such child after such child was born and recognized such child as his own, unless paternity was disproved by a final order of a court of competent jurisdiction; or (D) [h]as legitimated such child by a final order pursuant to Code Section 19-7-22. (Emphasis supplied.) And OCGA § 19-7-43 provides in relevant part: (a) A petition to establish the paternity of a child may be brought by: (1) [t]he child; (2) [t]he mother of the child; (3) [a]ny relative in whose care the child has been placed; (4) [t]he Department of Human Services in the name of and for the benefit of a child for whom public assistance is received or in the name of and for the benefit of a child not the recipient of public services whose custodian has applied for services for the child; or (5) [o]ne who is alleged to be the father. (Emphasis supplied.) Finally, the legitimation statute, OCGA § 19-7-20, provides: (a) All children born in wedlock or within the usual period of gestation thereafter are legitimate. (b) The legitimacy of a child born as described in subsection (a) of this Code section may be disputed.