JAY DANIEL POE et al. v. RANDY DWAYNE CANTRELL, JR.
[…] When Cantrell acknowledged the child and the mother married him without raising any dispute about his biological status, the trial court had no choice but to award custody to the only relative before it rather than any foster parent. See OCGA § 19-8-5 (a) (“A child may be adopted by a third party who is neither the stepparent nor relative of that child . . . only if each living parent and guardian of such child has voluntarily and in writing surrendered all of his or her rights to such child to that third party” (emphasis supplied). 9 standing to contest the trial court’s determination that Cantrell is the daughter’s legal father. See OCGA § 19-7-43 (a); Wallace v. Chandler, ___ Ga.