DEERLAKE HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC. v. CRAIG BROWN
[…] The court ordered that the Association was “awarded a money judgment against [Brown] in the amount of [$6,906.25] and that [the Association] was entitled to enforce its statutory lien against the property in this amount pursuant to OCGA § 44-3-232.” 10 See Quadron Software Intl. Corp. v. Plotseneder, 256 Ga. App. 284, 291 (3) (568 SE2d 178) (2002) (reversing denial of summary judgment on claim for specific performance where the plaintiff failed to show that money damages would be inadequate or that he would be irreparably injured if the agreement was not enforced). 11 See OCGA § 44-3-220 et seq. 7 OCGA § 44-3-232 (c) provides, in relevant part, that a property owners’ association lien of at least $2,000 “may be foreclosed by the association by an action, judgment, and court order for foreclosure in the same manner as other liens for the improvement of real property[.]” We agree with the Association that remand is appropriate for the trial court to clarify that its order was an “order for foreclosure[.]”12 3. The Association argues that the trial court erred in awarding only $1,000 in attorney fees and costs and failing to award the attorney fees and costs