DEERLAKE HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC. v. CRAIG BROWN
[…] Accepting the allegations of the complaint as true, the Declaration allowed the Association to abate or remove a violation and to assess “all costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees actually incurred[ ]” in exercising such self-help 7 Times-Journal v. Jonquil Broadcasting Co., 226 Ga. 673, 676 (2) (177 SE2d 64) (1970). 8 OCGA § 9-5-8. 9 Besser v. Rule, 270 Ga. 473, 475 (510 SE2d 530) (1999) (citation and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA § 9-5-1 (“Equity, by a writ of injunction, may restrain proceedings in another or the same court, a threatened or existing tort, or any other act of a private individual or corporation which is illegal or contrary to equity and good conscience and for which no adequate remedy is provided at law.”). 6 against the violating lot owner. The fact that this contractual language was permissive is irrelevant to the determination of whether it constituted an adequate remedy at law.