DEKALB COUNTY BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS v. JIMMY C. BARRETT
[…] App. at 52 (1); see Deal, 294 Ga. at 172 (1) (a) (“[W]e must view the statutory text in the context in which it appears[.]”); see also 5 speaker of the English language would,”11 and seek to “avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage.”12 Simply put, when the language of a statute is “plain and susceptible of only one natural and reasonable construction, courts must construe the statute accordingly.”13 This brings us to the text of OCGA § 48-5-299 (c), which provides: When the value of real property is reduced or is unchanged from the value on the initial annual notice of assessment or a corrected annual notice of assessment issued by the board of tax assessors and such valuation has been established as the result of an appeal decision rendered by the board of equalization, hearing officer, arbitrator, or superior court pursuant to Code Section 48-5-311[14] . . . the new Tibbles, 297 Ga. at 558 (1) (“The common and customary usages of the words are important, but so is their context.” (punctuation and citation omitted)). 11 Monumedia II, LLC, 343 Ga. App. at 52 (1) (punctuation omitted); accord Deal, 294 Ga. at 172-73 (1) (a); Holcomb, 329 Ga.