DEKALB COUNTY BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS v. JIMMY C. BARRETT
[…] that here, unlike in the first appeal in Mundell, Barrett and the BOE entered into a written settlement to resolve his first appeal. 10 property values began following the tax year at issue in the first appeal (1999) or whether it essentially started over with the tax year at issue in the second appeal (2000).19 The Mundell Court—in interpreting the then existing version of OCGA § 48-5-299 (c)—held that the freeze applied only to the tax year at issue in the first appeal and was not extended by the BOE’s decision in the second appeal.20 It did so even though the text of the 2006 version of OCGA § 48-5-299 (c) provided that the two-year freeze applied to “[r]eal property, the value of which was established by an appeal [to the BOE] in any year.”21 The Mundell Court did not believe our General Assembly intended for the two-year freeze to extend to the property value set by the BOA in that second appeal.22 As a result, we held that “a ruling pursuant to OCGA § 48-5-299 (c) does not ‘establish’ the value of the