JACK LANCE HUTCHESON v. THE STATE
[…] This appeal followed. 1. Hutcheson first argues that the trial court erred in allowing into evidence 13 images of child pornography that were recovered from his computer pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-414. He specifically contends that the images were too dissimilar to the charged offenses to be relevant and that the unfair prejudicial effect of the images substantially outweighed any probative value. We discern no abuse of discretion. “Ultimately, a trial court’s decision on whether to admit evidence under [OCGA § 24-4-414] will be overturned only where there is a clear abuse of discretion.” State v. McPherson, 341 Ga. App. 871, 874-875 (800 SE2d 389) (2017). “In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” OCGA § 24-4-414 (a).