CRYSTAL RIMERT v. MERIWETHER & THARP, LLC et al.
[…] She contends that the factfinder should determine whether the purpose of the recordings fell under the crime-detection exception to the statute, or whether the recordings were made for some other impermissible purpose. 3 Leo v. Waffle House, 298 Ga. App. 838, 841 (2) (681 SE2d 258) (2009). 4 See Munroe v. Universal Health Svcs., 277 Ga. 861, 866 (2) (596 SE2d 604) (2004); Leo, 298 Ga. App. at 841 (2). 6 At the time of the surveillance in 2013, OCGA § 16-11-62, a criminal statute, provided: It shall be unlawful for: ... (2) Any person, through the use of any device, without the consent of all persons observed, to observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of public view; provided, however, that it shall not be unlawful: ... (C) To use for security purposes, crime prevention, or crime detection any device to observe, photograph, or record the activities of persons who are within the curtilage of the residence of the person using such device. A photograph, videotape, or record made in accordance with this subparagraph, or a copy thereof, may be disclosed by such resident to the district attorney or a law enforcement officer and shall be admissible in a judicial proceeding, without the consent of any person observed, photographed, or recorded[.] In Rutter v.