METROPOLITAN ATLANTA RAPID TRANSIT AUTHORITY v. RACHEL TYLER, AS THE ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF JACCOLAH JOHNSON
[…] We agree. “Spoliation refers to the destruction or failure to preserve evidence that is necessary to contemplated or pending litigation.” (Citation omitted.) AMLI Residential Properties. v. Ga. Power Co., 293 Ga. App. 358, 361 (1) (667 SE2d 150) (2008). Among the possible sanctions for spoliation is a jury instruction that allows an adverse inference that the lost or destroyed evidence would have been harmful to the party in control of the evidence.6 Anthem Cos. v. Wills, 305 Ga. 313, 316 (2) (823 6 OCGA § 24-14-22 provides: If a party has evidence in such party’s power and within such party’s reach by which he or she may repel a claim or charge against him or her but omits to produce it or if such party has more certain and satisfactory evidence in his or her power but relies on that which is of a weaker and inferior nature, a presumption arises that the charge or claim against such party is well founded; but this presumption may be rebutted. 4 SE2d 781) (2019). Our appellate courts have cautioned that this jury instruction is a “severe sanction,” Cooper Tire & Rubber Co. v. Koch, 303 Ga. 336, 343 (2) (812 SE2d 256) (2018), to be generally reserved for intentional destruction of material evidence.