IN THE INTEREST OF C. L. W., a child
[…] The record clearly shows that the trial court appointed Johnson as C. L. W.’s attorney. See OCGA § 15-11-103 (a)-(c) (stating that a child has a right to an attorney in a dependency proceeding, that the trial court is required to appoint an attorney for an alleged dependent child, and that the appointed attorney owes the child the same duties as in an attorney-client relationship). Also, it is undisputed that C. L. W. is a party to the dependency action,2 so he clearly had standing to file the motion to modify disposition. See OCGA § 15-11-32 (e) (“Any party to the proceeding, the probation officer, or any other person having supervision or legal custody of or an interest in a child may petition the court for the relief provided in this Code section.”). Because C . L. W. is a party to the dependency action and the trial court appointed Johnson as C. L. W.’s attorney in the action, the trial court correctly determined that Johnson was authorized to file the motion to modify disposition in this case.