STEPHEN WILLARD WEBB v. THE STATE
[…] State, 301 Ga. App. 842, 842 (689 SE2d 130) (2010) (noting that following conviction, an appellant no longer enjoys a presumption of innocence). 5 trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty of the charged offenses beyond a reasonable doubt.”5 The jury’s verdict will be upheld, then, so long as there is “some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary to make out the State’s case.”6 Bearing these guiding principles in mind, we turn to Webb’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. Under OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (5), “[a] person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while . . . [t]he person’s alcohol concentration is 0.08 grams or more at any time within three hours after such driving or being in actual physical control from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual physical control ended[.]” And here, the evidence shows that Webb was involved in a one-vehicle accident, in which he veered across the road and collided with a guardrail.