STEPHEN WILLARD WEBB v. THE STATE
[…] Subsequently, the State filed notice of its intent to present evidence of Webb’s prior bad acts—specifically a DUI per se guilty plea based on an incident that occurred about two weeks before his August 26, 2015 arrest. And approximately a week before trial, the court held a hearing on the issue, during which the State argued that the evidence of Webb’s prior DUI conviction was admissible under Rule 4042 to show his intent but that weighing the evidence’s 2 See OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. . . .”). 3 probative value against its prejudicial effect under Rule 4033 could be deferred until the point during trial when the State decided whether to present it. Then, at the conclusion of the hearing, the court stated on the record that the prior conviction was admissible to show intent.