STEPHEN WILLARD WEBB v. THE STATE
[…] Following that witness, the State informed the trial court that it had decided to present evidence concerning Webb’s prior DUI conviction and, thus, the court needed to conduct a hearing weighing the probative value of the evidence against its prejudicial effect. Both parties then argued those issues, after which the trial court ruled that the prior conviction was admissible. The State then called a White County Sheriff’s deputy as a witness, who testified regarding his traffic stop of Webb’s vehicle, the evidence of Webb’s impairment, and the ultimate arrest of 3 See OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”). 4 Webb for driving under the influence of alcohol. And during the deputy’s testimony, the State introduced Webb’s prior guilty plea and conviction on the charge of DUI per se.