RONALD BLACKWELDER v. KRISTA SHUGARD et al.
[…] Blackwelder further argues that the trial court failed to make any findings that his delay in notifying Shugard of the injury or his child support arrears had caused the children any harm. Custody disputes between a parent and close third-party relatives, including grandparents, are governed by OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1).2 A father may lose custody of his child to a grandparent only “if the court hearing the issue of custody, in the exercise of its sound discretion and taking into consideration all the circumstances of the case, determines that an award of custody to such third party is for the best interest of the . . . children and will best promote their welfare and happiness.”3 This finding must be supported by clear and convincing evidence.4 2 Jewell v. McGinnis, 346 Ga. App. 733, 735 (1) (816 SE2d 683) (2018). 3 OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1). 4 Jewell, 346 Ga.