ELMER MOFFITT v. THE STATE
[…] In Loyd v. State, 288 Ga. 481 (705 SE2d 616) (2011), the Georgia Supreme Court reached a similar conclusion in a different context. In Loyd, the Supreme Court interpreted OCGA § 17-10-30, which requires consideration of aggravating circumstances in cases for which the death penalty may be authorized. Loyd, 288 Ga. at 490-492 (4) (c). Specifically, the Court concluded that OCGA § 17-10-30 (b) (1) – which delineates a statutory aggravating circumstance when “[t]he offense of murder, rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was committed by a person with a prior record of conviction for a capital felony” – includes out-of-state convictions. Loyd, 288 Ga. at 490 (4) (c). According to the Supreme Court, the OCGA § 17-10-30 (b) (1) statutory aggravating circumstance “may be established by proof of out-of-state convictions that clearly are comparable to Georgia capital felony offenses.”