CHRISTOPHER HEWELL v. THE STATE
[…] See Williams v. Harvey, Case No. S20G1121, (decided May 17, 2021). 4 1. Hewell argues that the trial court abused its discretion by improperly admitting evidence of other crimes, specifically his two prior burglary convictions.4 He asserts the trial court should not have admitted these prior acts as they constituted impermissible character evidence and were unduly prejudicial. For the following reasons, we agree. OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) hearing states: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. When examining the admissibility of evidence under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b), the Supreme Court of Georgia has adopted the three-part test applied by the Court of 4 At the Rule 404 (b), the trial court found some similarity between “[Hewell’s] motive and intent for . . . stealing and pawning” in the