JENNIFER DUNCAN ET AL. v. OLGA RAWLS ET AL.
[…] Goizueta’s intent.29 In addition, as noted in the trial court’s order, respondents lacked standing to assert a breach of any fiduciary duty that may have been imposed on petitioners as trustees of the Family Trust. Under OCGA § 53-12-20 (c), “[t]he requirement that a trust have a reasonably ascertainable beneficiary shall be satisfied if under the trust instrument the trustee or some other person has the power to select the beneficiaries based on a standard or in the discretion of the trustee or other person.” And here, the Family Trust provided petitioners with such discretion.