JENNIFER DUNCAN ET AL. v. OLGA RAWLS ET AL.
[…] The petitioners filed a motion for partial summary judgment on respondents’ counterclaim regarding the enforceability of the in-terrorem provision, which the trial court granted following a hearing. Respondents appealed, and this Court affirmed the trial court’s ruling as to the general validity of the August 2013 trust’s in-terrorem provision under former OCGA § 53-12-22 (b), which simply provided: “A condition in terrorem shall be void unless there is a direction in the trust instrument as to the disposition of the property if the condition in terrorem is violated, in which event the direction in the trust instrument shall be carried out.”7 We further held that the clause 7 See Duncan, 345 Ga. App. at 347 (1) (a) (“We first agree with the trial court that the in terrorem clause meets the requirement found in OCGA § 53-12-22 (b), the only Georgia statute that addresses in terrorem clauses in trusts.”).