JENNIFER DUNCAN ET AL. v. OLGA RAWLS ET AL.
[…] Goizueta specifically directed that petitioners would only serve as successor trustees and the trustee would have “no duties or obligations whatsoever during [her] lifetime.” Thus, even if petitioners became co-trustees, they owed no duties to respondents until Mrs. Goizueta’s passing, at which point the February 2013 had been revoked.32 Respondents also contend they may enforce the fiduciary duties that petitioners owed their mother under the POA, citing OCGA § 51-1-6, which provides: “When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.” Additionally, they rely on OCGA § 51-1-8, which provides: 32 See Godwin v. Mizpah Farms, LLLP, 330 Ga.