DANA EVANS v. THE STATE
[…] So any claim that the court erred in denying a continuance presents nothing for review. See Howie, supra. Nevertheless, for purposes of review we will presume that there was a discovery violation and that the defense requested a mistrial or exclusion of the evidence. OCGA § 17-16-6 provides: If at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought to the attention of the court that the state has failed to comply with the [discovery] requirements of this article, the court may order the state to permit the discovery or inspection, interview of the witness, grant a continuance, or, upon a showing of prejudice and bad faith, prohibit the state from introducing the evidence not disclosed or presenting the 25 witness not disclosed, or may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances. “In enacting [OCGA § 17-16-6], the legislature did not impose a rigid formulation or grant an exclusive remedy for a defendant or a fatal consequence to the [s]tate for failure to comply with the discovery mandates.