WILLIAM CRISPIN ET AL. v. STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Here, the purported service of process of Appellants through their counsel was ineffective. Appellants’ counsel claimed, in an affidavit included as an exhibit to Appellants’ motions to dismiss, that he “accepted service of the State’s Complaint for Forfeiture and the Summons in open Court on August 17, 2018 for both William Crispin and Ashley Presnell. . . .” Our law makes clear that initial service of process on a defendant’s attorney is not authorized when personal service is required. See Estate of Thurman, 169 Ga. App. at 533 (1); Benefield, 143 Ga. App. at 711 (2); OCGA § 9-16-12 (b); compare OCGA § 9-11-5 (b) (“Whenever under this chapter service [of pleadings subsequent to the original complaint] is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party is ordered by the court.”). In addition, Appellants’ counsel’s affidavit did not include a waiver of process, rendering it 9 invalid. See Lewis, 209 Ga. App. at 233 (1). Moreover, there is no indication in the record that Appellants’ counsel was ever authorized to accept service of process on Appellants’ behalf.