STATE OF GEORGIA v. SHERRY HATCHER ET AL.
[…] See OCGA § 15-6-3 (5) (C) (terms of court for Richmond County); see generally Williams v. City of Atlanta, 280 Ga. App. 785, 787-788 (635 SE2d 165) (2006). Because the judgment was not final, we disagree. The January 4, 2019 judgment was not a final judgment because the issue of whether Hatcher’s truck would be forfeited remained unresolved. See Rapid Taxi Co. v. Broughton, 244 Ga. App. 427, 428 (1) (535 SE2d 780) (2000) (finding that “a judgment is not final unless it disposes of the entire controversy, leaving nothing for 2 OCGA § 9-11-55 (b) provides that “[a]t any time before final judgment, the court, in its discretion, upon payment of costs, may allow the default to be opened for providential cause preventing the filing of required pleadings or for excusable neglect or where the judge, from all the facts, shall determine that a proper case has been made for the default to be opened, on terms fixed by the court.”