KENNETH JEROME ROUNDTREE v. THE STATE
[…] Roundtree argues on appeal that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to recharge the jury on knowledge. But because Roundtree’s trial counsel did not object at trial, we review this enumeration for plain error only.13 And reversal based on plain error is authorized only if “the instruction was erroneous, the error was obvious, the instruction likely affected the outcome of the proceedings, and the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.”14 13 See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.”); Weyer v. State, 333 Ga. App. 706, 714 (2) (776 SE2d 304) (2015) (“[B]ecause [the defendant] did not object to the trial court’s supplemental instructions, we review the instructions only for plain error.”); Booker v. State, 322 Ga.