KENNETH JEROME ROUNDTREE v. THE STATE
[…] As to the possession of a controlled substance, namely “Alpha-PVP (alphapyrrolidinopentiophenone),” the State failed to present sufficient evidence as to this count because “Alpha-PVP (alpha-pyrrolidinopentiophenone)” is not listed in any of the controlled substance schedules.10 Nor was there testimony or other evidence that to accept as true [the defendant’s] assertion that he believed the pills were a different Schedule I controlled substance” and “[i]t is the jury’s prerogative to choose what evidence to believe and what to reject”). 10 Compare OCGA § 16-13-24 (a) (“There are established five schedules of controlled substances, to be known as Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V. The schedules shall consist of the substances listed in Code Sections 16-13-25 through 16-13-29. The schedules so established shall be updated and republished by the State Board of Pharmacy on an annual basis.”); OCGA § 16-13-25 (listing Schedule I controlled substance); OCGA § 16-13-26 (listing Schedule II controlled substances); OCGA § 16-13-27 (listing Schedule III controlled substances); OCGA § 16-13-27.1 (listing specific exemptions from Schedule III); OCGA § 16-13-28 (listing Schedule IV