KENNETH JEROME ROUNDTREE v. THE STATE
[…] substances), with 21 CFR § 1308.11 (d) (61) (including “alpha-pyrrolidinopentiophenone (a-PVP)” as a Schedule I DEA controlled substance); MISS. CODE ANN. § 41-29-113 (f) (9) (B) (iii) (listing as a Schedule 1 controlled substance “stimulants,” including “synthetic cathinones,” and specifically listing “Alpha-pyrrolidinopentiophenone (‘a-PVP’)”); N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-05 (7) (c) (4) (q) (listing Schedule I controlled substances, including “stimulants” such as “substituted cathinones,” and naming”Alpha-pyrrolidinopentiophenone (also known as Alpha-pyrrolidinovalerophenone or alpha-PVP”); N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5.3a (a) (“It is a crime for any person knowingly or purposely to manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under his control with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense substances containing . . . alpha-pyrrolidinopentiophenone (alpha-PVP).”); W. VA. CODE § 60A-2-204 (f) (including in Schedule 1 list of controlled substances 7 “Alpha-PVP (alpha-pyrrolidinopentiophenone)” is chemically related to any listed controlled substance.11 Indeed, the forensic chemist only referred to the drug