KENNETH JEROME ROUNDTREE v. THE STATE
[…] As our Supreme Court has explained, “[p]ossession of a controlled substance is not a strict liability offense.”5 So, the criminal intent required by OCGA § 16-13- 3 Carter, 307 Ga. at 458. 4 See OCGA § 16-13-30 (a) (“Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, or have under his or her control any controlled substance.”); see also OCGA § 16-13-26 (1) (D) (providing that “cocaine” is a Schedule II controlled substance). 5 Duvall v. State, 289 Ga. 540, 542 (712 SE2d 850) (2011); accord Patterson v. State, 328 Ga. App. 111, 117 (4) (761 SE2d 524) (2014); Cooper v. State, 315 Ga.