ATLANTA APARTMENT INVESTMENT CORPORATION ET AL. v. RIDGEWALK HOLDINGS LLC ET AL.
[…] A20A1969), the Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in finding that the summary proceeding of 15 See Carroll, 198 Ga. App. at 615 (1). 16 See OCGA § 43-40-24 (a) & (b); Johnson, 241 Ga. App. at 15. 8 OCGA § 14-11-313 (3) only applied where it was undisputed that the party seeking an inspection was still a member of the LLC at issue, and that the court erred in not finding that Advocate was a member of RPI. OCGA § 14-11-313 (3) permits a “member” of an LLC demanding an inspection of the LLC’s books and records to apply to superior court for an order directing the LLC to show cause why an inspection should not be permitted. “The court shall hear the parties summarily, by affidavit or otherwise, and if the [LLC] fails to establish that the applicant is not entitled to such inspection, the court shall grant an order permitting such inspection[.]”17 “As used in [the Georgia Limited Liability Company Act18], unless the context otherwise requires, the term: ‘[m]ember’ means a person who has been admitted to a limited liability company as a member as provided in Code Section 14-11-505 and who has not ceased to be a member as provided in