CITY OF SANDY SPRINGS, GEORGIA v. CITY OF ATLANTA, GEORGIA
[…] Approval of the strategy shall be accomplished by adoption of a resolution[.]”). 13 See Minnix, 272 Ga. at 571 (3). 14 See OCGA § 36-70-25.1 (b) (“If a county and the affected municipalities in the county do not reach an agreement on a service delivery strategy, the provisions of this Code Section shall be followed as the process to resolve the dispute.”) 7 As discussed above, because Sandy Springs is not an “affected municipality[,]” OCGA § 36-70-25.1 (d) (1)15 does not apply. Judgment affirmed. Markle and Colvin, JJ., concur. 15 OCGA § 36-70-25.1 (d) provides in relevant part: “In the event that the county and the affected municipalities in the county fail to reach an agreement after the imposition of sanctions provided in Code Section 36-70-27, then the following process is available to the parties: (1) (A) The county or any affected municipality located within the county may file a petition in superior court of the county seeking mandatory mediation. Such petition shall be assigned to a judge, pursuant to Code Section 15-1-9.1 or 15-6-13, who is not a judge in the circuit in which the county is located. The judge selected may also be a senior judge pursuant to Code Section 15-1-9.2 who resides in another circuit.” 8