CITY OF SANDY SPRINGS, GEORGIA v. CITY OF ATLANTA, GEORGIA
[…] However, we are under no obligation to adopt a party’s legal conclusions based on these facts.4 4 Atlanta Metro Leasing, 353 Ga. App. at 786 (citations and punctuation omitted). 3 With these guiding principles in mind, we turn now to the claims of error asserted by Sandy Springs. 1. Sandy Springs argues that the trial court erred by holding that Sandy Springs was required to be a party to the current service delivery strategy before it could utilize subsection (c) of OCGA § 36-70-28 (“Section 28”). In Count 3 of the Complaint, Sandy Springs alleged that it had requested that Atlanta review and revise its water fees pursuant to subsections (b) (2) and (b) (3) of Section 28.5 Under subsection (c) of Section 28, “[i]n the event that a county or an affected municipality located within the county refuses to review and revise, if necessary, a strategy in an accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b)[,] then any of the parties may use the alternative dispute resolution and procedures set forth in [OCGA § 36-70-25.1 (d)].” “As used in [Section 28], the term ‘affected municipality’ means each municipality required to adopt a resolution approving the local 5 Under OCGA § 36-70-28 (b) (2) and (3), “[e]ach county and affected municipality shall review, and revise if necessary, the approved strategy: [w]henever necessary to change service delivery or revenue distribution arrangements; [or w]henever necessary due to changes in revenue distribution arrangements[.]” 4 government service delivery strategy pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 3670-25.”6 Viewing as true the well-pleaded material allegations in the Complaint, Section 28 does not apply to the parties’ dispute.