CITY OF SANDY SPRINGS, GEORGIA v. CITY OF ATLANTA, GEORGIA
[…] its face, judicial construction is not only unnecessary, but is forbidden.”). 6 As with Section 28,11 OCGA § 36-70-25.1 (a) defines the term “affected municipality.”12 Thus, under the plain language13 of OCGA § 36-70-25.1, and for the same reasons set forth in Division 1, Sandy Springs is not an affected municipality, and this section’s dispute resolution procedures do not apply to the water rate differential dispute between Atlanta and Sandy Springs.14 3. Sandy Springs argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction and should have transferred the case pursuant to the mandate contained in OCGA § 36-70-25.1 (d) (1) (A). 11 See Division 1, supra, discussing OCGA § 36-70-28 (a). 12 See OCGA §§ 36-70-25.1 (a) (“As used in this Code section, the term ‘affected municipality’ means each municipality required to adopt a resolution approving the local government service delivery strategy pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 36-70-25.”); 36-70-25 (b) (“The county and each municipality within the county shall participate in the development of the [service delivery] strategy.