CITY OF SANDY SPRINGS, GEORGIA v. CITY OF ATLANTA, GEORGIA
[…] In Count 3 of the Complaint, Sandy Springs alleged that it had requested that Atlanta review and revise its water fees pursuant to subsections (b) (2) and (b) (3) of Section 28.5 Under subsection (c) of Section 28, “[i]n the event that a county or an affected municipality located within the county refuses to review and revise, if necessary, a strategy in an accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b)[,] then any of the parties may use the alternative dispute resolution and procedures set forth in [OCGA § 36-70-25.1 (d)].” “As used in [Section 28], the term ‘affected municipality’ means each municipality required to adopt a resolution approving the local 5 Under OCGA § 36-70-28 (b) (2) and (3), “[e]ach county and affected municipality shall review, and revise if necessary, the approved strategy: [w]henever necessary to change service delivery or revenue distribution arrangements; [or w]henever necessary due to changes in revenue distribution