RIVER PLACE AT PORT ROYAL CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC v. SHELISA SAPP
[…] RDM, LLC, 355 Ga. App. 409, 412-13 (1) (844 SE2d 297) (2020) (noting that this Court reviews “a grant or denial of summary judgment de novo, viewing all evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party” (punctuation omitted)). 4 Benefield v. Tominich, 308 Ga. App. 605, 607 (1) (708 SE2d 563) (2011) (punctuation omitted); accord Swanson, 335 Ga. App. at 810; Vratsinas Constr. Co. v. Chitwood, 314 Ga. App. 357, 357-58 (723 SE2d 740) (2012). 5 See OCGA § 51-3-1 (“Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”). 5 taking reasonable precautions to protect invitees from dangers foreseeable from the arrangement or use of the premises.”6 But in order for a plaintiff to recover damages for injuries sustained in a premises-liability action, an invitee must prove “(1) that the defendant had actual or