HOWARD WRIGHT v. JOHN EDWARD NELSON
[…] Grange, 300 at 854 (2) (b) (citing Humphreys v. State, 287 7 Ga. 63, 70 (4) (694 SE2d 316) (2010)).2 So if it is the will of the General Assembly to enact those rejected interpretations of subsections (a), (b), and (g) — and to abridge freedom of contract to that extent — it can apparently do so by “expressly 2 In setting out that principle of statutory construction, Grange does not address the principle set out at OCGA § 1-3-1 (a): “In all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.” Sometimes called the mischief rule, the rule now set out at OCGA § 1-3-1 (a) appears in the second volume of Georgia Reports, where the authority cited for it is Blackstone’s Commentaries on the Law of England. Booth v. Williams, 2 Ga. 252, 254 (1847) (citing 1 Black. Com. 87).