PROSPER ORTEGA v. LEIGH J. TEMPLE, JR. ET AL.
[…] See Durden, 249 Ga. at 686 (2). See also Lopez, 314 Ga. App. at 539-540 (3) (decided under the rebuttable presumption standard in favor of the parent as set forth in OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1),5 involving a custody dispute between the children’s 5 OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1) provides: Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section or any other law to the contrary, in any action involving the custody of a child between the parents or either parent and a third party limited to grandparent, great-grandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great uncle, sibling, or adoptive parent, parental power may be lost by the parent, parents, or any other person if the court hearing the issue of custody, in the exercise of its sound discretion and taking into consideration all the circumstances of the case, determines that an award of custody to such third party is for the best interest of the child or children and will best promote their welfare and happiness. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that is in the best interest of the child or children for custody to be awarded to the parent or parents of such child or children, but this presumption may be overcome by a showing that an award of custody to such third party is in the best interest of the child or children. The sole issue for determination in any such case shall be what is in the best interest of the child or children. 16 biological mother and grandparents, in which we concluded that mother had not lost all parental powers in prior custody order and that “[t]he Durden standard applies where there has been a permanent award of custody to the third party made pursuant to an evidentiary hearing with specific