BAILEE M. CHILDERS v. THE STATE
[…] See Amica v. State, 307 Ga. App. 276, 282 (2) (704 SE2d 831) (2010) (explaining that this Court is a court for correction of errors of law made by the trial court, which have as their bases specific rulings made by the trial court, and in the absence of such a ruling, the claim of error presents nothing for this Court to review). In any event, the State clarifies in its brief that it did not move to admit the label under the residual exception, which has specific notice requirements. See OCGA § 24-8-807 (“a statement may not be admitted under [the residual exception] unless the proponent of it makes known to the adverse party, sufficiently in advance of the trial or hearing to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to prepare to meet it, the proponent’s intention to offer the statement and the particulars of it”). Moreover, as discussed above, the trial court admitted the label under OCGA § 24-8-803 (17). See State v.