BAILEE M. CHILDERS v. THE STATE
[…] In its oral ruling on Childers’s motion in limine, the court explained: As to the hearsay objection. . . Judge Pope in [the Ledford v. State, 239 Ga. App. 237 (520 SE2d 225) (1999) (physical precedent only)4] case 4 In Ledford, the defendant, who acknowledged “huffing” paint from a spray can, was charged under OCGA § 16-13-91 with inhaling “paint containing acetone and toluene.” 239 Ga. App. at 237-238. That Code section prohibits, for the purpose of causing, inter alia, intoxication, “intentionally smell[ing] or inhal[ing] the fumes from any model glue[.]” OCGA § 16-13-91. In OCGA § 16-13-90, model glue is defined as any “glue, cement, solvent, or chemical substance containing one or more of the following chemicals: [numerous chemicals listed, including] toluene.” The only proof at trial of the presence of toluene in the paint was the introduction of the spray paint can, the label of which listed the ingredients, including toluene.