IN RE THE ESTATE OF LEON BROWN, DECEASED
[…] In January 2020, the Fulton County Probate Court granted Herrera’s petition to be appointed ex-officio administrator, and Glover timely filed this appeal. Glover relies on a provision of the Revised Probate Code of 1998, OCGA § 531-1 et seq., to argue that the Henry County Probate Court had jurisdiction, while Herrera relies on a provision in Title 29, the title concerning Guardian and Ward, to argue that the Fulton County Probate Court had jurisdiction. OCGA § 29-1-1 et seq. Specifically, appellant Glover argues that under OCGA § 53-6-21, the Henry County Probate Court had jurisdiction and the Fulton County Probate Court lacked it because Brown was a resident of Henry County. That statute pertinently provides that “[e]very petition for letters of administration shall be made to the probate court of the county of domicile of the decedent. . . .” OCGA § 53-6-21 (a).