IN RE THE ESTATE OF LEON BROWN, DECEASED
[…] OCGA § 29-1-1 et seq. Specifically, appellant Glover argues that under OCGA § 53-6-21, the Henry County Probate Court had jurisdiction and the Fulton County Probate Court lacked it because Brown was a resident of Henry County. That statute pertinently provides that “[e]very petition for letters of administration shall be made to the probate court of the county of domicile of the decedent. . . .” OCGA § 53-6-21 (a). But OCGA § 29-5-72, upon which Herrera relies and which concerns the termination of a conservatorship, provides in relevant part: “When a ward for whom the county administrator or county guardian has been previously appointed as conservator dies intestate, the conservator shall proceed to distribute the ward’s estate 3 in the same manner as if the conservator had been appointed administrator of the estate.” OCGA § 29-5-72 (g). We agree with Herrera. “[A] specific statute will prevail over a general statute, absent any indication of a contrary legislative intent.” Williams v. State, 299 Ga. 632, 634 (791 SE2d 55) (2016) (citation and punctuation omitted).