SEDARIOUS DEANGELO SCOTT v. THE STATE
[…] Heard, 844 SE2d at 803 (3); see also Brooks, 298 Ga. at 726 (2); Amey, 331 Ga. App. at 249 (1) (a). (b) Although the admission of the other acts evidence was error, “[t]he error was evidentiary and not of constitutional dimensions, and the test for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Jackson v. State, 306 Ga. 69, 80 (2) (c) (829 SE2d 142) (2019); see also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected[.]”). “In determining whether the error was harmless, we review the record de novo and weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Jackson, 306 Ga. at 80 (2) (c).