LEANN ADAMS, AS CLERK OF THE MUNICIPAL COURT OF THE CITY OF DALLAS v. DAFIYAN N. NEYKOV
[…] Hughes v. Sikes, 273 Ga. 804, 805 (1) (546 SE2d 518) (2001) (“The habeas court clerk’s duty to file a notice of appeal is ministerial in nature, and it was beyond her duty or power to concern herself with the legal viability of a notice presented to her for filing.”); Orr v. Culpepper, 161 Ga. App. 801, 804 (288 SE2d 898) (1982) (“Since the duties of the clerk relating to the filing of complaints are ministerial in nature, it is beyond her duty 8 There are other remedies for the alleged flaws in Neykov’s petition for writ of certiorari. See, e.g, OCGA § 5-4-6 (a) (“Applications made after 30 days are not timely and shall be dismissed by the [superior] court.”); Cobb County v. Herren, 230 Ga. App. 482 (496 SE2d 558) (1998) (concerning a motion to dismiss filed in superior court regarding petitioner’s failure to obtain sanction of the petition for certiorari); Standard Gas Products Co. v. Vismor, 31 Ga.