LEANN ADAMS, AS CLERK OF THE MUNICIPAL COURT OF THE CITY OF DALLAS v. DAFIYAN N. NEYKOV
[…] Clements[, 63 Ga. 786, 787 (1879)] acknowledges that a clerk may review a bond for its legality and sufficiency under the plain provisions of the statute, the statute does not intend, nor would it be prudent, for a clerk of court to perform a complex legal analysis on the validity of a Petition for Writ of Certiorari before issuing a supersedeas bond. Therefore the Court finds that the clerk of court was not entitled to refuse to receive and file the amended bond as submitted by the Petitioner. We agree with the superior court. In the present setting, OCGA § 5-4-20 (a) provides that a person, such as Neykov, convicted of a quasi-criminal offense in municipal court who desires a writ of certiorari is “entitled” to a supersedeas of the judgment “if he files with the clerk of the court. . . a bond . . . payable to the municipality, in amount and with security acceptable to and to be approved by the clerk. . . , conditioned that the defendant will personally appear and abide the final judgment[.]” Thus, the Clerk is given discretion to accept and approve the bond itself, nothing more.