DONOVAN WOODRUFF v. THE STATE
[…] Nor did the trial court violate the continuing witness rule by allowing the emails to go out with the jury. The e-mails did not constitute “statement[s] in lieu of testimony,” which include affidavits, depositions, or answers to interrogatories.13 “Instead, [the e-mails] were original documentary evidence, and were properly allowed to go out with the jury.”14 11 See OCGA § 24-9-901 (evidence may be authenticated by “[a]ppearance, contents, substance, internal patterns, or other distinctive characteristics, taken in conjunction with circumstances[ ]”); Nicholson, 307 Ga. at 475 (5) (text messages were authenticated with a certificate of authenticity from AT&T and by the contents and recipients of the messages); Foster v.