DONOVAN WOODRUFF v. THE STATE
[…] (b) Woodruff argues that counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing to object to the prosecutor’s statements regarding the State’s decision to prosecute the case. During closing argument, the prosecutor stated: “The State of Georgia took that decision, whether or not to prosecute a case, out of the victim’s hands, right? They passed a law and now it’s up to the State of Georgia to move forward.” Under OCGA § 17-4-20.1 (a), “[w]henever a law enforcement officer responds to an incident in which an act of family violence . . . has been committed, the officer shall not base the decision of whether to arrest and charge a person on the specific 22 Newman, 334 Ga. App. at 442 (1). 23 See id. at 442-443 (1). 13 consent of the victim or on a request by the victim solely or on consideration of the relationship of the parties.” The prosecutor’s statements during closing argument were a response to T. G.’s testimony at trial.24 The statements fell within the “wide latitude” afforded to prosecutors during closing argument.25 And the prosecutor’s argument was not a misstatement of law.26 “Because the prosecutor’s argument