JAFNEY THELUSMA v. THE STATE
[…] The trial court, nevertheless, stated at resentencing that Thelusma was entitled to credit for time served only for the one-year prison portion of the new sentence, and not the two-year probation term. The trial court said that Thelusma had 10 never started probation so he was required to serve the full two years of probation beginning from the date of the resentencing hearing. In so doing, the trial court erred. Under OCGA § 17-10-11 (a), a person is entitled to full credit for time “spent in confinement awaiting trial and for each day spent in confinement, in connection with and resulting from a court order entered in the criminal proceedings for which sentence was imposed . . . .” Here, Thelusma spent more than one year in prison following his original sentence, and he is entitled to credit for all the time he served in prison or on probation against his new sentence, including the two years of probation in his new sentence.15 We nevertheless conclude that reversal