JAFNEY THELUSMA v. THE STATE
[…] Thelusma testified that he did not know police officers were pursuing him, and he believed Mosley had placed a portable siren on his own vehicle and was pursuing Thelusma. 1. Thelusma argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions. We disagree. (a) Regarding his conviction on Count 6 for fleeing or attempting to elude an officer, Thelusma argues that the State did not prove Deputy Holbrook’s uniform 3 prominently displayed his badge of office and that his vehicle was appropriately marked as an official police vehicle. However, the evidence belies this argument. OCGA § 40-6-395 (a) provides: It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such signal shall be in uniform prominently displaying his or her badge of office, and his or her vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle. In Cook v. State,4 the defendant challenged his conviction for fleeing or attempting to elude an officer by arguing that the State failed to show the pursuing officer was in uniform and driving an appropriately marked vehicle.