PHILLIP H. TAYLOR, JR. v. AMERIS BANK
[…] Assn. v. Smith, 298 Ga. 818, 821-822 (3) (a) (785 SE2d 505) (2016); see Sam’s Wholesale Club v. Riley, 241 Ga. App. 693, 697 (4) (527 SE2d 293) (1999) (noting that the statute of limitation is an affirmative defense that may be waived); see also 5 In considering a similar contractual provision, the Georgia Supreme Court found that a guarantor’s waiver of all rights and defenses, including confirmation of a foreclosure sale, did not violate OCGA § 1-3-7,11 which provides that “[l]aws made for the preservation of public order or good morals may not be dispensed with or abrogated by any agreement. However, a person may waive or renounce what the law has established in his favor when he does not thereby injure others or affect the public interest.” The Supreme Court reasoned that confirmation of a foreclosure sale helps “preserve the public order by ensuring that borrowers are not unduly stripped of their property and left destitute after their assets are subjected to a deficiency action.”12 These principles do not apply in the same manner