PHILLIP H. TAYLOR, JR. v. AMERIS BANK
[…] In the instant case, the note was due on November 10, 2010, such that the statute of limitation expired in November 2016. Alternatively, when a civil suit is brought and dismissed for want of prosecution, it may be renewed within six months.7 Here, the original suit was dismissed on May 9, 2016, and it could have been renewed within six months. Thus, it follows that the Appellee’s action — filed in March 2019 — did not comply with any applicable statute of limitation. In the present action, the guaranty states in relevant part: 6 See OCGA § 9-3-24 (Generally, “[a]ll actions upon simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable. However, this Code section shall not apply to actions for the breach of contracts for . . . negotiable instruments under Article 3 of Title 11.”); see also OCGA § 11-3-118 (a) (providing that an action to enforce a note must be commenced within six years after the due date); OCGA § 9-3-23 (actions on instruments filed under seal may be brought within 20 years). 7 See OCGA § 9-11-41 (e). 4 The [Appellant] waives any and all defenses,