JASON PATRICK v. G. F. ANDREWS ET AL.
[…] Scarbrough v. Myles, 245 F3d 1299, 1302-1303 (11th Cir. 2001). “The validity of [an] arrest does not depend on whether the suspect actually committed a crime; the mere fact that the suspect is later acquitted of the offense for which he is arrested is irrelevant to the validity of the arrest.” Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U. S. 31, 36 (III) (99 SCt 2627, 61 LE2d 343) (1979). “[T]he kinds and degree of proof and the procedural requirements necessary for a conviction are not prerequisites to a valid arrest.” Id. Patrick was arrested for obstructing an officer. OCGA § 16-10-24 (a) provides that “a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer . . . in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” “Law enforcement officers have a duty to preserve public order, to 6 maintain the peace, and to protect lives, persons, property, health and morals.” Harris v. State, 276 Ga. App. 234, 236 (1) (622 SE2d 905) (2005).