ROGER C. DAY v. TERRY E. BERNARD ET AL.
[…] Ga. Dept. of Corrections, 303 Ga. App. 347, 348 (693 SE2d 521) (2010). 3 See OCGA § 42-9-40 (a) which states in pertinent part, “[t]he board shall adopt, implement, and maintain a parole guidelines system for determining parole action. The guidelines system shall be used in determining parole actions on all inmates, except those serving life sentences, who will become statutorily eligible for parole consideration.” 4 See OCGA § 42-9-42 (c) which states in relevant part that “[g]ood conduct, achievement of a fifth-grade level or higher on standardized reading tests, and efficient performance of duties by an inmate shall be considered by the [B]oard in his or her favor and shall merit consideration of an application for pardon or parole.” 5 275 Ga. 459, 460 (1) (569 SE2d 542) (2002). 2 When reviewing on appeal an order denying the filing of an indigent inmate’s pro se complaint, we view the complaint with “considerable indulgence, and a complaint should not be dismissed without filing unless it appears beyond doubt that the