JENNIFER PICKLESIMER ET AL. v. CITY OF EATONTON ET AL.
[…] Since there is no negligence upon the City or City employees for this accident, we respectfully decline to meet any demand as outlined in your ante litem notice.” The Picklesimers filed a complaint against the city and the public works superintendent in his individual and official capacities, and the city and the superintendent (in his official capacity only) moved to dismiss on the ground that the ante litem notice did not comply with OCGA § 36-33-5 (e). The trial court granted the motion, we granted the Picklesimers’ application for interlocutory appeal, and this appeal followed. Under OCGA § 36-33-5, a person seeking to assert a claim against a municipal corporation for money damages must, within six months of the event on which the claim is based, “present the claim in writing to the governing authority of the municipal corporation for adjustment, stating the time, place, and extent of the injury, 3 as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury.” OCGA § 36-335 (b). In 2014, the General Assembly added the following paragraph to § 36-33-5: The description of the extent of the injury required in subsection (b) of this Code section shall include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought from the municipal corporation.