ARIANNA THOMAS, AS PARENT OF KYLER THOMAS v. TANYA M. MEZIERE ET AL.
[…] There is no evidence, nor any assertion by Thomas, that either of the prospective jurors was unqualified due to their relationship to the parties6 or an interest in the outcome.7 The record developed during voir dire shows that each juror was questioned alone and together as to whether he or she could decide the case on the merits of the evidence presented. Neither juror revealed an inability to decide the case on that basis or come to his or her own decision. Based on this, we discern no 5 The transcript does not make it clear whether it was the husband or the wife. 6 OCGA § 15-12-135 (a) governs the relationship between a potential juror and a party: “All trial jurors in the courts of this state shall be disqualified to act or serve in any case or matter when such jurors are related by consanguinity or affinity to any party interested in the result of the case or matter within the third degree as computed according to the civil law. Relationship more remote shall not be a disqualification.” 7 Compare Harper, 313 Ga.