ARIANNA THOMAS, AS PARENT OF KYLER THOMAS v. TANYA M. MEZIERE ET AL.
[…] Dr. Zane identified a different figure in the treatise, Figure 18-10, as depicting a true sinusoidal pattern; that figure was not in the exhibits proffered by Thomas. Thus, Dr. Zane disputed that Figure 18-13 as depicted in the exhibits was labeled accurately. The trial court ruled that Exhibits 8 and 9 (containing Figure 18-13) were inadmissible due to a lack of proper foundation. Thomas intended to use Figure 18-13 as an example of a sinusoidal fetal heart rate pattern to cross-examine Dr. Zane and sought admission of the exhibits under OCGA § 24-8-803 (18) (“Rule 803”), which states: The following shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness: . . . To the extent called to the attention of an expert witness upon cross-examination, statements contained in published treatises, periodicals, or pamphlets . . . on a subject of history, medicine, or other science or art, established as a reliable authority by the testimony or admission of the witness, by other 7 expert testimony, or by judicial notice. If admitted, the statements may be used for cross-examination of an expert witness and read into evidence but shall not be received as exhibits. . . . Based on this, Thomas argues that the exhibits met all of the above elements and that the trial court erred by refusing to admit the exhibits for purpose of cross-examining Dr. Zane. Assuming without deciding that Thomas’s intended use of the exhibits fell within the procedure outlined in Rule 803, that rule applies to “statements contained in published treatises . . . on a subject of history, medicine, or other science or art, established as a reliable authority.”10 Here, Dr. Zane disputed that the exhibits at issue accurately represented a statement in a treatise established as reliable. Even assuming that the Williams treatise is a reliable medical authority, according to Dr.