TRACY GARY v. RAGHE T. BROWN
[…] At the conclusion of a trial, in which Brown essentially conceded liability, the jury awarded Gary $25,000 in damages and $100,000 for future medical expenses. Brown then filed a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict as to the award of future medical expenses, which the trial court granted. On appeal, Gary contends that the trial court erred in granting Brown’s motion for j.n.o.v., arguing that some evidence— beyond speculation and conjecture—supported the award for future medical expenses. For the reasons set forth infra, we affirm. A motion brought under OCGA § 9-11-50 (b) for judgment notwithstanding the verdict may be granted “only when, without weighing the credibility of the evidence, there can be but one reasonable conclusion as to the proper judgment.”1 And when there is conflicting evidence, or there is insufficient evidence to make a “one-way” verdict proper, “judgment notwithstanding the verdict should not be awarded.”2 Furthermore, the standard for reviewing the grant of a judgment notwithstanding the verdict is “whether the evidence, with