THE STATE v. ANTWON RASHAAD STANFORD
[…] After the trial court imposed sentence, the State moved for reconsideration, arguing that the trial court properly sentenced Stanford to a term of 25 years but erred by suspending a portion of it. According to the State, Stanford must serve all 25 years of his sentence in prison without the possibility of parole. The trial court did not alter Stanford’s sentence ; the State now appeals, continuing to argue that Stanford’s sentence is improper. We review whether a defendant has been properly sentenced as a recidivist de novo. Pruitt v. State, 354 Ga. App. 73, 74 (1) (840 SE2d 597) (2020). OCGA § 1710-7, which is the general recidivist statute, provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code section, any person who, after having been convicted of a felony offense[,] . . . commits a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense. ... (c) . . . [A]ny person who, after having been convicted . . . for three felonies [,] . . . commits a felony within this state shall, upon conviction for such fourth offense or for subsequent offenses, serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction 2 and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence