WILLIAM ALLEN, JR. v. THE STATE
[…] The State then introduced evidence from the responding officer regarding the pregnancy after laying a foundation based on the officer’s own observations and under the medical treatment exception to the rule against hearsay.8 “In reviewing the trial court’s decision, this court may consider the nature of the statement, the other evidence in the case, and the court’s and counsel’s action in 7 Abney v. State, 306 Ga. 448, 453 (2) (831 SE2d 778) (2019). 8 See OCGA §§ 24-7-701 (a) (“If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony in the form of opinions or inferences shall be limited to those opinions or inferences which are: (1) Rationally based on the perception of the witness; (2) Helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue; and (3) Not based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of Code Section 24-7-702.”); 24-8-803 (4) (“Statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain, or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or