ROBERT ALLEN SHAUM v. THE STATE
[…] Moreover, an appellate court does not weigh the evidence or determine witness credibility but only determines whether the evidence is sufficient under the standard of Jackson v. Virginia.1 Washington v. State, 251 Ga. App. 206, 206-207 (1) (553 SE2d 855) (2001). Shaum was charged with criminal attempt to commit both child molestation and enticing a child for indecent purposes. OCGA § 16-4-1 provides that “[a] person 1 443 U. S. 307, 318 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). 4 commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” Criminal attempt “consists of three elements: first, the intent to commit the crime; second, the performance of some overt act toward[ ] the commission of the crime; and third, a failure to consummate its commission.” Martin-Argaw v. State, 343 Ga.