ARMASTER MCEADY v. THE STATE
[…] Nevertheless, McEady did object at trial to other descriptions of the attack as recounted by the SANE, including E. A.’s statements that “he pushed me down on the bedroom floor[,] and he said that he wanted some p----y. I told him no. . . . He got on top of me and said if I tell he would come back and kill me. He pulled my pants down and had sex with me in my vagina and my butt. . . .” Over McEady’s objection, the trial court admitted the testimony as 16 To the extent that McEady was identified, our analysis in Division 2 demonstrates that any error was harmless. 10 statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment. McEady now argues the admission of this testimony was error. Under OCGA § 24-8-803 (4), “[s]tatements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain, or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment” are excepted from exclusion as hearsay.