ARMASTER MCEADY v. THE STATE
[…] State, 299 Ga. 424, 432 (788 SE2d 433) (2016). 15 See, e.g., Sanchious v. State, 351 Ga. App. 611, 616 (1) (b) (831 SE2d 843) (2019) (holding that the admission of a forensic report was harmless in light of properly admitted testimony regarding the contents of the report); Williams v. State, 304 Ga. App. 592, 595 (3) (696 SE2d 512) (2010) (holding that admission of hearsay evidence — that the victim was pregnant with the defendant’s child — was harmless because there was properly admitted DNA evidence showing the same). See also OCGA § 24-8-802 (“Hearsay shall not be admissible except as provided by this article; provided, however, that if a party does not properly object to hearsay, the objection shall be deemed waived, and the hearsay evidence shall be legal evidence and admissible.”). 9 that the DNA evidence of McEady’s identity rendered harmless any error in the admission of E. A.’s hearsay identification. 3. Last, McEady challenges the admission of the statements E. A. made to the SANE during the sexual assault examination.