ARMASTER MCEADY v. THE STATE
[…] The court previously had overruled McEady’s challenge following a pre-trial hearing, which ruling was memorialized in a written order by another judge, and the trial judge again overruled the objection at trial. After the jury was brought back in, Matchett testified that E. A. told her that she recognized McEady’s voice and identified him as the attacker. Both the pretrial ruling and contemporaneous ruling purported to admit the evidence under a “necessity exception” but cited the current “residual exception” to hearsay under OCGA § 24-8-807. OCGA § 24-8-807 provides, in relevant part: A statement not specifically covered by any law but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule, if the court determines that: (1) The statement is offered as evidence of a material fact; 6 (2) The statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; and (3) The general purposes of the rules of evidence and the interests of justice will best be served by admission of the statement into evidence. This Code section “is borrowed from the Federal Rules of Evidence and is not a rule that was carried over from Georgia’s former Evidence Code.”9 Thus, unlike the necessity exception, which no longer applies,10 the residual exception contains new requirements not already in our case law before