JORGE ALBERTO MIRANDA v. THE STATE
[…] State, 273 Ga. 831, 832 (546 SE2d 524) (2001) (punctuation omitted); accord Westbrooks v. State, 309 Ga. App. 398, 399-400 (1) (710 SE2d 594) (2011). 5 Although Miranda does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence as to his convictions for child molestation, our review of the record shows that there was sufficient evidence to sustain those convictions. See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319 (III) (B). 6 OCGA § 16-6-4 (c); see OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) (“A person commits the offense of child molestation when such person: (1) Does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person[.]”). 4 anus of another.”7 Here, Miranda was indicted for aggravated child molestation in that he “did commit an indecent act . . . involving [his] sexual organs . . . and the mouth of [M. C.], with the intent to arouse the sexual desires of himself by having [M. C.] place her mouth on his penis,