MICHAEL COTO ET AL. v. TRUSTEES OF BRIDGES OF HOPE CHARITABLE TRUST ET AL.
[…] It is undisputed here that notice was not provided to the patients. Appellants estoppel argument — that BOH essentially prevented them from complying with the notice requirement by not disclosing the information during discovery — is misplaced. In the absence of patient consent or a court order, BOH was prevented by law from disclosing confidential information about their patients. See 42 CFR § 2.61 (a) (The “purpose [of a disclosure order] is to authorize a disclosure or use of patient information which would otherwise be prohibited by 42 USC 290dd-2[.]” (emphasis supplied)). Moreover, even with an order, BOH would not have been required to disclose the information to Appellants. See id. (“Such an order does not compel disclosure.