XAVIER FLEETWOOD ET AL. v. SCOTT LUCAS
[…] to perform, or otherwise does himself or herself perform, for an owner: (A) Construction management services relative to the performance by others of such construction activities where the person performing such construction management services is at risk contractually to the owner for the performance and cost of the construction; and (B) Services of a contractor as part of performance of design-build services, whether as a prime contractor, joint venture partner, or as a subcontractor to a design professional acting as prime contractor as part of a design-build entity or combination. OCGA § 43-41-1 et seq. “shall be liberally construed so as to accomplish the intent” of the General Assembly, which is “to safeguard homeowners, other property owners, tenants, and the general public against faulty, inadequate, inefficient, and unsafe residential and general contractors.”