XAVIER FLEETWOOD ET AL. v. SCOTT LUCAS
[…] OCGA § 43-41-17 (a) provides that “no person, whether an individual or a business organization, shall have the right to engage in the business of residential contracting or general contracting without a current, valid residential contractor license or general contractor license[.]” Contracting, in turn, is defined in OCGA § 43-41-2 (3), in part, as “performing or causing to be performed any of the activities set forth in [OCGA § 43-41-2 (4).] The activities set forth in OCGA § 43-41-2 (4) include “for 7 compensation, contract[ing] to . . . perform[] . . . the construction or improvement of, addition to, or the repair, alteration, or remodeling of any . . . building . . . for use by the owner or by others or for resale to others.” However, OCGA § 43-41-17 (g) provides that: Nothing in this chapter shall preclude a person from offering or contracting to perform or undertaking or performing for an owner repair work, provided that the person performing the repair work discloses to the owner that such person does not hold a