XAVIER FLEETWOOD ET AL. v. SCOTT LUCAS
[…] However, OCGA § 43-41-17 (g) provides that: Nothing in this chapter shall preclude a person from offering or contracting to perform or undertaking or performing for an owner repair work, provided that the person performing the repair work discloses to the owner that such person does not hold a license under this chapter and provided, further, that such work does not affect the structural integrity of the real property. OCGA § 43-41-17 (g) specifically provides that the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors “shall by rule or regulation further define the term “repair” as used in this subsection and any other necessary terms as to the scope of this exemption.”