XAVIER FLEETWOOD ET AL. v. SCOTT LUCAS
[…] We agree. Appellants contend that Lucas is barred from bringing this action by OCGA § 43-41-17 (b), which provides, in relevant part: any contract entered into . . . for the performance of work for which a residential contractor or general contractor license is required by this chapter and not otherwise exempted under this chapter and which is between an owner and a contractor who does not have a valid and current license required for such work in accordance with this chapter shall be unenforceable in law or in equity by the unlicensed contractor. OCGA § 43-41-17 (a) provides that “no person, whether an individual or a business organization, shall have the right to engage in the business of residential contracting or general contracting without a current, valid residential contractor license or general contractor license[.]” Contracting, in turn, is defined in OCGA § 43-41-2 (3), in part, as “performing or causing to be performed any of the activities set forth in [OCGA § 43-41-2 (4).] The activities set forth in OCGA § 43-41-2 (4) include “for 7 compensation, contract[ing] to . . . perform[] . . . the