DANMOND SLACK v. THE STATE
[…] count, however, alleged that, during this same 2002-2003 timeframe, Slack “maliciously cause[d V. S.], a child under the age of 18, cruel and excessive mental pain by repeatedly engaging in sexual activity with [her].”13 Because the first two counts alleged conduct against a child under age 16, they invoked the tolling provisions of OCGA § 17-3-2.1 (a).14 The language of the third count did not invoke the tolling provision, and was subject to dismissal as the indictment was not filed within seven years of the charged conduct.15 This is so even though the previous 13 (Emphasis supplied.) 14 OCGA § 17-3-2.1 (a) provides in part: “For crimes committed during the period beginning on July 1, 1992, and ending on June 30, 2012, if the victim of a violation of: (1) Cruelty to children, as defined in Code Section 16-5-70; [or] (5) Child molestation or aggravated child molestation, as defined in Code Section 16-6-4[,] is under 16 years of age on the date of the violation, the applicable period within which a prosecution shall be commenced under Code Section 17-3-1 or other applicable statute shall not begin to run until the victim has reached the age of 16 or the violation is reported to a law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or other governmental agency, whichever occurs earlier. Such law enforcement agency or other governmental agency shall promptly report such allegation to the appropriate prosecuting attorney.” 15 See OCGA § 17-3-1 (c) (statute of limitations for felonies not punishable by death or a life sentence is seven years when the victim is under 18 years old); State 10 two counts included the tolling language. The State’s reliance on our decision in Leftwich v.